2017 CANADIAN NATIONAL CAGE BIRD SHOW WINNERS

Type Canary Awards

AACC Best Young Border/Fife in Division 1A Trophy 457 / Leng Lim

Best Border Trophy / Rosette 457 / Leng Lim

2nd Best Border Trophy 938 / Leng Lim

3rd Best Border Trophy 573 / Franco Fortino

4th Best Border Trophy 661 / Pat Coughlan

5th Best Border Trophy 694 / Leng Lim

Best White/Blue-1005-6,15-16,33-34,51-52 Rosette 1672 / Vince Turco

Best Fife Trophy / Rosette 1016 / John Jiang

2nd Best Fife Trophy 1059 / Ricardo Gaskin

3rd Best Fife Trophy 881 / John Jiang

4th Best Fife Trophy 1439 / John Jiang

5th Best Fife Trophy 1017 / Kire Crnoevic

Best Cinnamon-11-14,23-26,35-38,47-50 Rosette 1439 / John Jiang

Best Fawn-17-18,29-30,41-42,53-54 Rosette 1197 / Kire Crnoevic

Best Novice in Division-Border/Fife Rosette 1016 / John Jiang

Best Gloster Trophy / Rosette 1623 / Emanuel & Thomas Estevan

2nd Best Gloster Trophy 157 / Pat Donnelly

3rd Best Gloster Trophy 879 / Robert Larochelle

Best Gloster Consort Rosette 157 / Pat Donnelly

Best Gloster Corona Rosette 1623 / Emanuel & Thomas Estevan

Best Yellow Gloster-1101-04,1201-04 Rosette 1871 / Emanuel & Thomas Estevan

Best Type Canary Trophy / Rosette 891 / John Kotsoros

2nd Best Type Canary Trophy 1105 / Doug Heggie

3rd Best Type Canary Trophy 1623 / Emanuel & Thomas Estevan

Best Norwich Trophy 891 / John Kotsoros

2nd Best Norwich Rosette 1740 / John Kotsoros

Best Yorkshire Trophy 1131 / John Kotsoros

2nd Best Yorkshire Trophy 1268 / John Kotsoros

3rd Best Yorkshire Rosette 1659 / Gary Penacho

Best Parisian Frill Trophy 1850 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein

2nd Best Parisian Frill Trophy 1390 / Steve Zdravko Trpcic

Best AGI Italian Giant Frill Rosette 1108 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein

Best Northern (Dutch) Frill Trophy 851 / Mike Fernandez

Best Southern Frill Trophy 536 / Frank Ferreira

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 1 of 9

Type Canary Awards

2nd Best Southern Frill Rosette 154 / kevin Sade

Best Fiorino Frill Rosette 1880 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein

Best Scotch Fancy Trophy 1660 / Jay Bunker

2nd Best Scotch Fancy Rosette 864 / Jay Bunker

Best Japanese Hoso Trophy 228 / Frank Ferreira

Best Belgian Trophy 1415 / Jeremy Faria

Best Gibber Italicus Rosette 1130 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein

Best Raza Espanola Rosette 1517 / Frank Ferreira

Best Lizard Trophy 1105 / Doug Heggie

Best Novice in Division-Type Rosette 352 / Flavio Silva

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 2 of 9

Lipochrome Colourbred Canary Awards

Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy / Rosette 1991 / Tullio Ferri

2nd Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy 1081 / Tony Molinaro

3rd Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy 361 / Gatto Aviaries

AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary Trophy 1991 / Tullio Ferri

Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1991 / Tullio Ferri

2nd Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1726 / Gatto Aviaries

3rd Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1887 / Ieso Marino

Best Yellow Lipochrome Trophy 222 / Tullio Ferri

2nd Best Yellow Lipochrome Trophy 213 / Tullio Ferri

Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 361 / Gatto Aviaries

2nd Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 205 / Arturi & Ramundi

3rd Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 516 / Selwan Solaka

Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 1081 / Tony Molinaro

2nd Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 1406 / Louis Demelo

3rd Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 1012 / Joe Larocca

Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome Trophy 1788 / Gatto Aviaries

2nd Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome Trophy 1862 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Red Ivory Lipochrome Trophy 278 / Arturi & Ramundi

2nd Best Red Ivory Lipochrome Trophy 979 / Ricardo Gaskin

Best Lipochrome Team Rosette 1166 / Joe Larocca

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 3 of 9

Melanin Colourbred Canary Awards

AACC Best Young Melanin Canary Div 3 Trophy 290 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy / Rosette 290 / Gatto Aviaries

2nd Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 1032 / Gatto Aviaries

3rd Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 221 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Black Trophy 1032 / Gatto Aviaries

2nd Best Black Trophy 685 / Gatto Aviaries

3rd Best Black Trophy 1700 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Brown Trophy 986 / Gatto Aviaries

2nd Best Brown Trophy 1187 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Agate Trophy 1486 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Isabel Trophy 194 / Joe Larocca

Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy / Rosette 915 / Joe Palermo

2nd Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 576 / Gatto Aviaries

3rd Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 1190 / Jean Haddad

Best Pastel Trophy 1298 / Aldo Bracco

Best Opal Trophy 566 / Peter & Kathy De Cesare

2nd Best Opal Trophy 416 / Jean Haddad

3rd Best Opal Trophy 1396 / Jean Haddad

Best Phaeo Trophy 576 / Gatto Aviaries

Best Satinette/Topaz/Eumo/Onyx Trophy 1650 / Aldo Bracco

Best Cobalt Trophy 915 / Joe Palermo

2nd Best Cobalt Trophy 1190 / Jean Haddad

3rd Best Cobalt Trophy 1663 / Aldo Bracco

Best Multiple & New Mutation/Siskin, Mule. Rosette 1135 / Gianno Tonus

Best Melanin Team Rosette 604 / Gatto Aviaries

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 4 of 9

Finch Awards

Best Finch (4000-4718) Trophy / Rosette 1544 / Ricardo Gaskin

2nd Best Finch Trophy 605 / Mike Manley

3rd Best Finch Trophy 1779 / Mario DaSilva

AACC Best Young Finch in Division includes Ze Trophy 1544 / Ricardo Gaskin

Best African Finch Trophy 1306 / Jimmy Tam

2nd Best African Finch Rosette 800 / Vince & Kendra Moase

Best Young Australian Finch Trophy 1779 / Mario DaSilva

Best Grass Finch Trophy 1544 / Ricardo Gaskin

Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 1764 / Vince & Kendra Moase

Best Opposite Sex Gouldian Finch Rosette 1727 / Gary D'Ornellas

2nd Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 554 / Ron Cloutier

3rd Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 646 / Gary D'Ornellas

Best East Asian or Indian Finch Trophy 1962 / Jimmy Tam

2nd Best East Asian or Indian Finch Rosette 968 / Vince & Kendra Moase

Best Central or South American Finch Trophy 1448 / Antonio Cardoso

Best Softbill or Cardinal Trophy 605 / Mike Manley

2nd Best Softbill or Cardinal Rosette 706 / Mike Manley

Best European Finch Trophy 1267 / Jean Haddad

Best Bengalese Trophy 1892 / Mario DaSilva

2nd Best Bengalese Rosette 1237 / Ron Cloutier

Best Novice in Division-Finch Rosette 640 / Brilhante Aviary

Best Junior in Division-Finch Rosette 1465 / Ricardo Gaskin

1st Place 1544 / Ricardo Gaskin

2nd Place 605 / Mike Manley

3rd Place 1585 / Tony Vicoso

4th Place 1779 / Mario DaSilva

5th Place 1892 / Mario DaSilva

6th Place 1306 / Jimmy Tam

7th Place 1764 / Vince & Kendra Moase

8th Place 1448 / Antonio Cardoso

9th Place 706 / Mike Manley

10th Place 640 / Brilhante Aviary

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 5 of 9

Finch Awards

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 6 of 9

Zebra Finch Awards

Best Zebra Finch (4800-4832) Trophy / Rosette 1585 / Tony Vicoso

Best Rare Zebra Finch (4817-4832) Trophy 199 / Jimmy Tam

Best Champion Zebra Finch Trophy 1585 / Tony Vicoso

Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Rosette 188 / Pat Donnelly

Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Rosette 1585 / Tony Vicoso

Best Black Breast Rosette 643 / Tony Vicoso

Best Black Face Rosette 176 / Ricardo Gaskin

Best Black Cheek Rosette 1384 / Mario DaSilva

Best AOV Rosette 199 / Jimmy Tam

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 7 of 9

Hookbill Awards

Best Hookbill Trophy / Rosette 405 / Leonard Rooplall

2nd Best Hookbill Trophy 921 / Leonard Rooplall

3rd Best Hookbill Trophy 240 / Gary D'Ornellas

AACC Best Young Hookbill in Division Trophy 1999 / Jane Gillespie

Best Lovebird Trophy 240 / Gary D'Ornellas

2nd Best Lovebird Rosette 1653 / Gary D'Ornellas

Best Cockatiel Trophy 1602 / Karen Dahl

2nd Best Cockatiel Rosette 1736 / Jane Gillespie

Best Small Parrot Trophy 1243 / Mike Manley

2nd Best Small Parrot Rosette 297 / Jane Gillespie

Best Medium Parrot Trophy 921 / Leonard Rooplall

2nd Best Medium Parrot Rosette 1942 / sheri-lyn Neville

Best Large Parrot Trophy 405 / Leonard Rooplall

2nd Best Large Parrot Rosette 1999 / Jane Gillespie

Best Novice in Division-Hookbill Rosette 1927 / Karen Dahl

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 8 of 9

Budgerigar Awards

AACC Best Young Budgerigar in Division Trophy 409 / Jim Gilchrist

Best Budgerigar Trophy / Rosette 893 / Jim Bertrand

2nd Best Budgerigar Trophy 1760 / Jeff Coles

3rd Best Budgerigar Trophy 377 / Dale Vanclieaf

Best Opposite Sex Trophy 1760 / Jeff Coles

Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 893 / Jim Bertrand

2nd Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 1760 / Jeff Coles

3rd Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 1814 / Jim Bertrand

4th Best Champion Budgerigar Rosette 438 / Jeff Coles

Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 377 / Dale Vanclieaf

2nd Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 1412 / Dale Vanclieaf

3rd Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 1536 / Dale Vanclieaf

4th Best Novice Budgerigar Rosette 409 / Jim Gilchrist

Best Rare Budgerigar Trophy 288 / Jim Gilchrist

Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino, Lacewing) Rosette 1807 / Dale Vanclieaf

Best Yellowface Rosette 1753 / Rae Cronin

Best Dominant Pied Rosette 1752 / Bernard O'Reilly

Best Recessive Pied Rosette 288 / Jim Gilchrist

Best Spangle Rosette 1536 / Dale Vanclieaf

Best Clearbody Rosette 1461 / Dale Vanclieaf

Best Sky Blue Rosette 1435 / Jim Bertrand

Best Dark Factor (Cobalt, Violet, Mauve, Olive) Rosette 1760 / Jeff Coles

Monday, October 30, 2017 Page 9 of 9