2018 CANADIAN NATIONAL CAGE BIRD SHOW WINNERS

Type Canary Awards
AACC Best Young Border/Fife in Division 1A Trophy 142 / Vince Turco
Best Border Trophy / Rosette 142 / Vince Turco
2nd Best Border Trophy 1825 / Serafino Brutto
3rd Best Border Trophy 510 / Serafino Brutto
4th Best Border Trophy 450 / Vince Turco
5th Best Border Trophy 411 / Serafino Brutto
Best White/Blue-1005-6,15-16,33-34,51-52 Rosette 142 / Vince Turco
Best Cinnamon/Fawn-11-14,21-24,29-32,39-4 Rosette 1066 / Vince Turco


Best Fife Trophy / Rosette 1391 / Carlos & Yvonne Carrillo
2nd Best Fife Trophy 917 / Carlos & Yvonne Carrillo
3rd Best Fife Trophy 1606 / John Jiang
4th Best Fife Trophy 1591 / Ricardo Gaskin
5th Best Fife Trophy 540 / Jeremy Faria
Best Cinnamon-11-14,23-26,35-38,47-50 Rosette 1591 / Ricardo Gaskin
Best Fawn-17-18,29-30,41-42,53-54 Rosette 1606 / John Jiang


Best Gloster Trophy / Rosette 962 / Robert Larochelle
2nd Best Gloster Trophy 1221 / Robert Larochelle
3rd Best Gloster Trophy 1834 / Robert Larochelle
Best Gloster Consort Rosette 1221 / Robert Larochelle
Best Gloster Corona Rosette 962 / Robert Larochelle
Best Yellow Gloster-1101-04,1201-04 Rosette 237 / Pat Donnelly


Best Type Canary Trophy / Rosette 390 / John Kotsoros
2nd Best Type Canary Trophy 962 / Robert Larochelle
3rd Best Type Canary Trophy 681 / Jay Bunker
Best Norwich Trophy 390 / John Kotsoros
2nd Best Norwich Rosette 1383 / John Kotsoros
Best Yorkshire Trophy 1146 / GR Aviaries
2nd Best Yorkshire Trophy 483 / Franco Fortino
3rd Best Yorkshire Rosette 1626 / John Kotsoros
Best Parisian Frill Trophy 1501 / Tony Vicoso
2nd Best Parisian Frill Trophy 644 / John Kotsoros
Best AGI Italian Giant Frill Rosette 667 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
Best Northern (Dutch) Frill Trophy 1440 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
2nd Best Northern (Dutch) Frill Rosette 402 / Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
Best Southern Frill Trophy 1483 / kevin Sade
2nd Best Southern Frill Rosette 1307 / kevin Sade
Best Scotch Fancy Trophy 681 / Jay Bunker
2nd Best Scotch Fancy Rosette 925 / Jay Bunker
Best Japanese Hoso Trophy 782 / Antonio Cardoso
Best Belgian Trophy 1938 / Jeremy Faria
Best Raza Espanola Rosette 330 / GR Aviaries
Best Lizard Trophy 908 / Jean Haddad
Best Novice in Division-Type Rosette 754 / Kourosh Jamali

Lipochrome Colourbred Canary Awards
Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy / Rosette 1453 / Arturi & Ramundi
2nd Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy 1573 / Ieso Marino
3rd Best Lipochrome Canary Trophy 1011 / Tullio Ferri
AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary Trophy 1453 / Arturi & Ramundi
Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1573 / Ieso Marino
2nd Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1228 / Tullio Ferri
3rd Best White Lipochrome Trophy 1011 / Tullio Ferri
Best Yellow Lipochrome Trophy 1359 / Tullio Ferri
2nd Best Yellow Lipochrome Trophy 1157 / Tullio Ferri
Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 1453 / Arturi & Ramundi
2nd Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 921 / Arturi & Ramundi
3rd Best Red Intensive Lipochrome Trophy 144 / Arturi & Ramundi
Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 603 / Pietro Labbate
2nd Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 101 / Pietro Labbate
3rd Best Red Frost Lipochrome Trophy 931 / Joe Larocca
Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome Trophy 1611 / Gatto Aviaries
2nd Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome Trophy 980 / Gatto Aviaries
Best Red Ivory Lipochrome Trophy 236 / Joe Larocca
2nd Best Red Ivory Lipochrome Trophy 1653 / Arturi & Ramundi

Melanin Colourbred Canary Awards
AACC Best Young Melanin Canary Div 3 Trophy 1756 / Tony Vicoso
Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy / Rosette 1756 / Tony Vicoso
2nd Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 1070 / Tony Vicoso
3rd Best Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 242 / Gatto Aviaries
Best Black Trophy 242 / Gatto Aviaries
2nd Best Black Trophy 949 / Steve Varvarigos
3rd Best Black Trophy 1025 / Gatto Aviaries
Best Brown Trophy 1756 / Tony Vicoso
2nd Best Brown Trophy 1076 / Gatto Aviaries
Best Agate Trophy 1070 / Tony Vicoso
Best Isabel Trophy 565 / Aldo Bracco


Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy / Rosette 239 / Arturi & Ramundi
2nd Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 555 / Tony Vicoso
3rd Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary Trophy 1530 / Louis Demelo
Best Pastel Trophy 1674 / Tony Vicoso
Best Opal Trophy 919 / Gatto Aviaries
2nd Best Opal Trophy 567 / Tony Vicoso
3rd Best Opal Trophy 1432 / Peter & Kathy De Cesare
Best Phaeo Trophy 555 / Tony Vicoso
Best Satinette/Topaz/Eumo/Onyx 701/Jean Haddad
Best Cobalt Trophy 239 / Arturi & Ramundi
2nd Best Cobalt Trophy 1530 / Louis Demelo
3rd Best Cobalt Trophy 1636 / Calpaldo Agostino
Best Multiple & New Mutation/Siskin, Mule. Rosette 1545 / Frank Curmi

Finch Awards
Best Finch (4000-4718) Trophy / Rosette 548 / Gary D'Ornellas
2nd Best Finch Trophy 389 / Antonio Cardoso
3rd Best Finch Trophy 1486 / Mike Manley
AACC Best Young Finch in Division includes Ze Trophy 389 / Antonio Cardoso
Best African Finch Trophy 551 / Jimmy Tam
2nd Best African Finch Rosette 1958 / Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Young Australian Finch Trophy 1196 / Ricardo Gaskin
Best Grass Finch Trophy 1496 / Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 548 / Gary D'Ornellas
Best Opposite Sex Gouldian Finch Rosette 399 / Gary D'Ornellas
2nd Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 399 / Gary D'Ornellas
3rd Best Gouldian Finch Trophy 593 / Mike Manley
Best East Asian or Indian Finch Trophy 803 / Vince & Kendra Moase
2nd Best East Asian or Indian Finch Rosette 1080 / Jimmy Tam
Best Central or South American Finch Trophy 389 / Antonio Cardoso
Best Black Head Red Siskin Rosette 389 / Antonio Cardoso
Best Hooded Siskin Rosette 1983 / Carmelo Zerafa
Best Softbill or Cardinal Trophy 1486 / Mike Manley
2nd Best Softbill or Cardinal Rosette 1186 / Mike Manley
Best European Finch Trophy 1123 / Peter Mostert
Best Miniature Dove or Quail Rosette 1006 / Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Bengalese Trophy 1558 / Tony Vicoso
2nd Best Bengalese Rosette 1676 / Ricardo Gaskin
1st Place 548 / Gary D'Ornellas
2nd Place 389 / Antonio Cardoso
3rd Place 1486 / Mike Manley
4th Place 1000 / Tony Vicoso
5th Place 1558 / Tony Vicoso
6th Place 1196 / Ricardo Gaskin
7th Place 1496 / Vince & Kendra Moase
8th Place 399 / Gary D'Ornellas
9th Place 1422 / Ricardo Gaskin
10th Place 1186 / Mike Manley

Zebra Finch Awards
Best Zebra Finch (4800-4832) Trophy / Rosette 1000 / Tony Vicoso
Best Rare Zebra Finch (4817-4832) Trophy 738 / Tony Vicoso
Best Champion Zebra Finch Trophy 1000 / Tony Vicoso
Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Rosette 1113 / Ricardo Gaskin
Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Rosette 1000 / Tony Vicoso
Best Novice Zebra Finch Trophy 505 / Amir Najandnia
Best Novice Zebra Finch Single Rosette 505 / Amir Najandnia
Best Black Breast Rosette 826 / Tony Vicoso
Best Black Face Rosette 505 / Amir Najandnia
Best Orange Breast Rosette 1994 / John Zerafa
Best AOV Rosette 738 / Tony Vicoso

Hookbill Awards
Best Hookbill Trophy / Rosette 1860 / Peter Mostert
2nd Best Hookbill Trophy 1261 / Donna Sauve
3rd Best Hookbill Trophy 764 / Peter Mostert
AACC Best Young Hookbill in Division Trophy 409 / Jane Gillespie
Best Lovebird Trophy 1360 / Gary D'Ornellas
2nd Best Lovebird Rosette 1285 / Gary D'Ornellas
Best Cockatiel Trophy 304 / Jane Gillespie
2nd Best Cockatiel Rosette 205 / Jerry Randell
Best Small Parrot Trophy 1261 / Donna Sauve
2nd Best Small Parrot Rosette 799 / Jane Gillespie
Best Medium Parrot Trophy 1860 / Peter Mostert
2nd Best Medium Parrot Rosette 1563 / Olivia Ethan
Best Large Parrot Trophy 764 / Peter Mostert
2nd Best Large Parrot Rosette 1177 / Jane Gillespie
Best Novice in Division-Hookbill Rosette 1261 / Donna Sauve

Budgerigar Awards
AACC Best Young Budgerigar in Division Trophy 1718 / Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Budgerigar Trophy / Rosette 1299 / Jeff Coles
2nd Best Budgerigar Trophy 1898 / John Zerafa
3rd Best Budgerigar Trophy 546 / Dale Vanclieaf
Best Opposite Sex Trophy 1898 / John Zerafa
Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 1299 / Jeff Coles
2nd Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 1898 / John Zerafa
3rd Best Champion Budgerigar Trophy 1718 / Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
4th Best Champion Budgerigar Rosette 324 / Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 546 / Dale Vanclieaf
2nd Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 471 / Dale Vanclieaf
3rd Best Novice Budgerigar Trophy 133 / Dale Vanclieaf
4th Best Novice Budgerigar Rosette 492 / Helen Westley
Best Rare Budgerigar Trophy 212 / Jim Gilchrist
Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino, Lacewing) Rosette 954 / Dale Vanclieaf
Best Yellowface Rosette 1718 / Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Dominant Pied Rosette 1562 / Barbara Berry
Best Recessive Pied Rosette 776 / Jim Gilchrist
Best Spangle Rosette 492 / Helen Westley
Best Clearbody Rosette 845 / Dale Vanclieaf
Best Sky Blue Rosette 1898 / John Zerafa
Best Dark Factor (Cobalt, Violet, Mauve, Olive) Rosette 1299 / Jeff Coles
Thursday, October 25, 2018